Newsletter terms and conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes the procedures for the management of our web site as regards of the processing of personal data of users that are visiting the website or the MIH location, managed by Music Innovation Hub S.p.A. - Social Enterprise.

This information is provided in accordance with Art. 13 of the European Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council and Art. 13 of the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 –  to any entity that have to interact with the web-based services that are made available by Music Innovation Hub S.p.A. - Social Enterprise accessible electronically from the address www.base.milano.it which corresponds to the home page of our official website.

Music Innovation Hub S.p.A. - Social Enterprise company is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and to protect personal information collected on this website in compliance in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, in particular the aforementioned Decree Law 196/2003 and the European Regulation.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online – especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

DATA CONTROLLER

Following the consultation of this website it may be processed data concerning identified or identifiable persons.

The data controller is the company Music Innovation Hub S.p.A. - Social Enterprise, which is based in Milan, Via Bergognone n. 34.

PLACE WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the office of the Music Innovation Hub S.p.A. - Social Enterprise company exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation Data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operations, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocol.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, to identify users.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the messages.

The personal data provided by users who submit requests for services are used in order to execute the demanded service and are not disclosed to third parties unless this is necessary in order to provide the required performance.

Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand in accordance to art. 13 d.l. 196/2003

Cookies

To make our site easier and intuitively make use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data that allow us to compare the new visitors and past and understand how users navigate through our site. We use information collected through cookies to make the browsing experience more enjoyable and more efficient in the future.

Cookies do not store any personal information about a user and any identifiable data will not be stored. If you want to disable the use of cookies is necessary to customize the settings on your computer by setting the deletion of all cookies or activating a warning message when cookies are being stored. To proceed without modifying the application of the cookie simply continue navigation.

Please visit AboutCookies.org for more information about cookies and how they influence your navigation experience.

What kind of cookies are we using?

Essential Cookie

These cookies are essential in order to allow you to move around the site and make full use of its features, such as access the various protected areas of the site. Without these cookies certain necessary services, such as filling out a form for a competition, can not be enjoyed.

Performance cookie

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for example, which pages are most visited, if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected through cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve the operation of a website.

If you want to allow cookies from our site, please follow the steps below.

Cookie functionality

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for example, which pages are most visited, if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected through cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve the operation of a website.

By using our website, you agree that these cookies may be installed on your device.

How can you manage with your cookie

If you want to allow cookies from our site, please follow the steps below,

Google Chrome

  1. Click on “Tools” at the top of the browser window and select Options
    Click on the tab ‘Under the Hood’, find the section ‘Privacy’, and select the “Content Settings”
    Now select ‘Allow local data to be set‘

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

  1. Click on “Tools” at the top of the browser window and select ‘Internet Options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’
  2. To enable cookies in your browser, make sure that the privacy level is set to Medium or below,
  3. Setting the level of privacy over the Middle you disable the use of cookies.

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click on “Tools” at the top of the browser window and select “Options”
  2. Then select the Privacy icon
  3. Click Cookies and select ‘Allow sites use cookies‘

Safari

  1. Click on the icon Cog at the top of the browser window and select “Preferences”
  2. Click on ‘Protection‘, select the option that says ‘block third-party cookies for advertising‘
  3. Click on ‘Save‘

How to manage cookies on a Mac

If you want to allow cookies from our site, please follow the steps below:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 su OSX

  1. Click on ‘Explore‘ at the top of the browser window and select “Preferences”
  2. Scroll down until you see “Cookies” under Receiving Files
  3. Select the option ‘Do not ask‘

Safari su OSX

  1. Click on ‘Safari‘ at the top of the browser window and select “Preferences”
  2. Click on the ‘Security‘ and then ‘Accept cookies’
  3. Select “Only from the site“

Mozilla e Netscape su OSX

  1. Click on ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ at the top of the browser window and select “Preferences”
  2. Scroll down until you see cookies under ‘Privacy and Security‘
  3. Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site‘

Opera

  1. Click on ‘Menu‘ at the top of the browser window and select “Settings”
  2. Then select “Preferences“, select ‘Advanced’
  3. Then select ‘Accept cookies‘

Third Parties Cookies

Visiting a website you may receive cookies from the site is visited (“owners”), both from websites maintained by other organizations (“third parties”). A notable example is the presence of “social plugin” for Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn. It is part of the page visited directly generated by these sites and integrated into site page host. The most common use of social plugin is aimed at sharing content on social networks.

The presence of these plug-in involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites operated by third parties. The management of the information collected by “third parties” shall be governed by the relevant information which please refer. To ensure greater transparency and convenience, are shown below the web addresses of different information and ways to manage cookies.

Facebook info: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

Facebook (configuration):

access to your account. Privacy area.

Twitter info:

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514

Twitter (configuration):

https://twitter.com/settings/security

Linkedin info:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Linkedin (configuration):

https://www.linkedin.com/settings/

Google+ info:

http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies/

Google+ (configuration):

http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/managing/

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address anonymous) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and purposes set out above.

You can stop Google to check your cookie generated by the use of our website(Include Ip Address) and all the elaboration about this info, downloading and installing this plugin for your browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the form on the company’s website or indicated in contacts with the company to solicit any mailings of newsletters, information material or other communications.

Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

PROCESSING ARRANGEMENTS

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.

The same data can be transferred to third parties for the same purposes for which they are treated by society.

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified or completely removed (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and Art. 15 of the European Regulation).

The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

All requests should be emailed to hello@mi-h.org